Edmund GDPR

Candidate Privacy Notice
The Edmund Trust is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.
We have provided this Privacy Notice to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information. We wish to help you make informed decisions, and learn how we may use your personal information.
This Notice is effective from the 25th May 2018.

1. What we collect and when?
As you have applied to us for employment, we will need to collect the following information from you:
 Full name and address
 Identity details and Right to Work checks
 Employment and Education history
 Referee details
 Equal opportunities monitoring
Should we then progress to making you a provisional offer of employment, we would need to collect the following information from you:
 Identity details for a DBS check
 Medical Information
 References
Should we then confirm the offer of employment, we would need to collect the following from you:
 Bank details
 Equal opportunities monitoring
 Car Information – MOT, insurance details and drivers licence details
 Next of Kin
 Training forms

2. How do we use your data?
We use your data for the following reasons;
 We use your data so we can make decisions about who we select to invite for an interview
 We use your data to check your identity and right to work in the UK
 We use your data to undertake a DBS check
 We use your data to satisfy our pre-employment checks, for example medical information and       references
 We use your data to make decisions about who we recruit to the organisation
 We use your data to monitor the profile of applicants who apply to us as part of our compliance with        the Equality Act.

3. How do we protect your personal data?
All information provided to The Edmund Trust will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties. In some circumstances, however, we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service we have requested, or fulfil a request for information. Any information about you that we pass to a third party, is in accordance with the relevant data legislation and is relevant to progress your application to employment.

4. How long do we keep your data?
We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary. We will keep your information for a maximum of six years after any employment relationship has ceased. If you are not successful in your job application, we will hold your records for up to 6 months unless you withdraw your consent.
5. Who do we share your personal information with?
We may share some of your personal data in order to process your application to employment stage. Therefore we may have to share some of your medical details with our Occupational Health provider.
6. How can you control your personal information we hold?
You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please write to:
HR Department
The Edmund Trust
Lancaster Road
Capper Road
Waterbeach
CB25 9LY
If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

7. Giving your Consent
We are required under recent legislation to ensure that you have read and understood our Privacy Notice.
Please note that you can withdraw your consent for us to hold and use any of your personal data. This can be done at any time by contacting us at the above address.
Please note if you do not give us your consent we will be unable to process your application any further.